The candidates have campaigned, over 4,450 students have voted, and now it's time to find out who has been elected as the SU Officers for 2024-25.
We would like to take the opportunity to thank everyone who has participated or supported this years election - from candidates and their support teams, to student staff on the voting booths and to all our student voters!
Here are the results…
Full-time Officers
Welfare Officer
Candidates:
- Akhil Sha
- Danielle Koudou
- Khaled Alosaimi
- Leela Sai Nath Karri
- Mickey Kunchikorve
- Payal Pawar
- Unnati Shingadiya
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Akhil Sha
Education Officer
Candidates:
- Abumere Edward Ileomoh
- Panchami Satheesh
- Promise Owai
- Simran Kaur
- Tisha Praful Amlani
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Promise Owai
Activities Officer
Candidates:
- Autumn-Georgia Moore
- Bandna Bandna
- Christopher Eban
- Kelechi Amarachi Ihiasota
- Michael Obasohan
- Rida Asghar
- Sandra Maria Sony
- Vishal Venkatesh
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Christopher Eban
Community Officer
Candidates:
- Meraj Fatima
- OduduAbasi Umo-Odiong
- Sachin Mandiwal
- Sanju Susan Daniel
- Sophie Horton
- Tejasvi B Satpute
- Ujwala Patel Korukanti
- Venkat Sai Gowri Sankar Ganesh Siriki
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - OduduAbasi Umo-Odiong
Part-time Officers
Arts and Society College Officer
Candidates:
- Josephine Ongko
- Layna Forbes
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Layna Forbes
Engineering, Environment and Sciences College Officer
Candidates:
- Angel Ann Saji
- Mahek Hakh
- Nidin Sridhar
- Zayan Rashid
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Angel Ann Saji
Business and Law College Officer
Candidates:
- Aleena Shaik
- Dasha Sychova
- Ebina Poulose
- Hamza A.K
- Mehak Arora
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Ebina Poulose
Health and Care School Officer
Candidates:
- Shirley Ijeoma Okeze
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Shirley Ijeoma Okeze
CU Coventry Campus Officer
Candidates:
- Joy Osagie Nicholas
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Joy Osagie Nicholas
Postgraduate Research Officer
Candidates:
- Asbah Batool
- Hamid Abdalla Hamid
- Kayden Schumacher
- Samuel Ato Gyasi Otabir
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Hamid Abdalla Hamid
CU Scarborough Campus Officer
Candidates:
- Jessica Farr
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Jessica Farr
CU London Campus Officer
Candidates:
- Amna Begum Mohammed Azwar
- Jency Shaileshbhai Falakiya
- Mohammad Bashshar
- Yushant
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Yushant
Coventry University London Campus Officer
Candidates -
- Abe Johns
- Ajmeer Babu Avula
- Durga Praveen Komatlapalli
- Minhajul Islam
- Reshav
- Syed Showrov
- RON (re-open nomination)
Elected - Durga Praveen Komatlapalli
Thank you again to all candidates for taking the time to participate in this year’s election. We hope you enjoyed the process and learnt some things along the way!
Congratulations to all the winning candidates. We're looking forward to working with you in 2024/25!